Option for 'new' when adding blocks

Post your feature requets for new triggers, conditions, actions and other improvements.

Moderator: Martin

Post Reply
User avatar
jassing
Posts: 89
Joined: 16 Jul 2017 01:42
Location: SF Bay Area

Option for 'new' when adding blocks

Post by jassing » 23 Dec 2019 03:42

I rarely reuse blocks, if I do, I usually copy them...
So when adding a block, it'd be nice if there was an option to default to new...

Along this line, when switching from reuse to new, be nice if the search criteria is saved between the two.

User avatar
Desmanto
Posts: 2395
Joined: 21 Jul 2017 17:50

Re: Option for 'new' when adding blocks

Post by Desmanto » 23 Dec 2019 06:12

Same here, I always create new one. And the existing ones always slowdown my control UI when creating my favourite element. Wish there is option to tick and the trigger/action/condition always default to element type choice directly. Then the previous 5 used element will be cached on the top, for faster access.
Index of Automagic useful thread List of my other useful posts (and others')
Xiaomi Redmi Note 5 (whyred), AOSP Extended v6.7 build 20200117 Official, Android Pie 9.0, Rooted.

User avatar
jassing
Posts: 89
Joined: 16 Jul 2017 01:42
Location: SF Bay Area

Re: Option for 'new' when adding blocks

Post by jassing » 23 Dec 2019 11:03

Agreed... It was merely an annoyance. It is the slowdown that frustrating..

User avatar
Hit
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Jan 2020 11:31

Re: Option for 'new' when adding blocks

Post by Hit » 20 Jan 2020 23:50

Hello, I found a way to solve this in future update. When we select to create new block, in the "Add window", instead of 1 column, 4 rows, developer can add more 1 column like this (2 columns | 3 rows):

Add..._______________<This⇩⇩⇩⇩⇩>

Action_______________New: Action

Condition____________New: Condition

Note_________________Template

User avatar
jassing
Posts: 89
Joined: 16 Jul 2017 01:42
Location: SF Bay Area

Re: Option for 'new' when adding blocks

Post by jassing » 21 Jan 2020 11:55

I have neither an idea of what you are talking about, nor how it applies to my request.

User avatar
Desmanto
Posts: 2395
Joined: 21 Jul 2017 17:50

Re: Option for 'new' when adding blocks

Post by Desmanto » 22 Jan 2020 01:04

@Hit : That is better idea. So we don't override other users' preference and create new ones for the users who need it (like us). The new action and new condition doesn't necessary to be in the second column, it can be just put under.
_____________
Add...
Action
New Action
Condition
New Condition
Note
Templates
_____________

I am fine with both layout. Of course the column is better, since it fills the blank space first.

@jassing : To illustrate the idea better, this is the screenshot.
New Action.png
New Action.png (174.04 KiB) Viewed 231 times
There will be two new choices, "New Action" and "New Condition". Press "Action" will bring us to the same current style select An Action. While pressing "New Action" will bring directly to create new action, without going thru the Select An Action. So no loading involved, better user experience for those who don't reuse elements.


Other things I want to add is the new trigger too.
New Trigger.png
New Trigger.png (31.18 KiB) Viewed 231 times
As we can see, trigger block has blank right panel. This can be used to directly create new trigger. We don't need delete trigger, since we delete trigger by unselecting them in the penta lines icon (top).

I think this should be considered as minor layout change. I wonder if this can be implemented ASAP. This addition will certainly speed up a lot of my flow creation.
Index of Automagic useful thread List of my other useful posts (and others')
Xiaomi Redmi Note 5 (whyred), AOSP Extended v6.7 build 20200117 Official, Android Pie 9.0, Rooted.

Post Reply