bug in flow editor

Post your questions and help other users.

Moderator: Martin

Post Reply
User avatar
Rafi4
Posts: 154
Joined: 01 Dec 2017 05:23

bug in flow editor

Post by Rafi4 » 08 Jul 2019 15:02

hi Martin
very strange performance in flow editing place never seen before. I am attaching screen shot.

thanks from record4
Attachments
screenshot.png
flow editing place
screenshot.png (121.53 KiB) Viewed 165 times
thanks from record4

User avatar
Desmanto
Posts: 1876
Joined: 21 Jul 2017 17:50

Re: bug in flow editor

Post by Desmanto » 08 Jul 2019 16:29

What are the floating blue, green, red object at your Screenshot? Do you use Show widget for those?

It seems your phone is running out of RAM, and Automagic doesn't have enough RAM to draw the element. Does it is always happen recently? It seems to be related with your call trigger in your other thread.
Index of Automagic useful thread List of my other useful posts (and others')
Xiaomi Redmi Note 5 (whyred), Resurrection Remix Official 7.0.2 20190714, Pie 9.0, Rooted.

User avatar
Rafi4
Posts: 154
Joined: 01 Dec 2017 05:23

Re: bug in flow editor

Post by Rafi4 » 08 Jul 2019 20:01

hi desmanto
how can I solve the RAM issue? blue, green, red objects? yes exactly overlay widgets. I am discussing about flow elements those were appearing blank in the screen shot.
those blank elements are gone empty after sometime use.

thanks from record4

User avatar
Desmanto
Posts: 1876
Joined: 21 Jul 2017 17:50

Re: bug in flow editor

Post by Desmanto » 09 Jul 2019 17:01

The blank elements simply not showing up properly on the flow editor, right? If you exit the flow and enter again, or maybe restart your phone, does the flow show up properly?

Unfortunately there is not much you can do, since your phone only has 1 GB RAM. It is very limited for nowadays usage. The best solution is to upgrade your phone and when you do, please at least find minimum 4 GB to ensure Automagic is running properly.

Other small effort you can try is to limit the number apps running and turn off unnecessary flow when you don't need it. It just doesn't worth the effort. The widget that you show maybe consume RAM too when they are being displayed, so you might need to hide them when you don't need them.
Index of Automagic useful thread List of my other useful posts (and others')
Xiaomi Redmi Note 5 (whyred), Resurrection Remix Official 7.0.2 20190714, Pie 9.0, Rooted.

User avatar
Rafi4
Posts: 154
Joined: 01 Dec 2017 05:23

Re: bug in flow editor

Post by Rafi4 » 09 Jul 2019 18:15

hi desmanto
thanks for valuable information.
thanks from record4

User avatar
Martin
Posts: 4331
Joined: 09 Nov 2012 14:23

Re: bug in flow editor

Post by Martin » 11 Jul 2019 19:12

Hi,

You can also try to turn on Software rendering in flow editor in Menu->Settings->Workarounds. This could have en effect for such issues and also can reduce the amount of memory used.
Rebooting the device could also help but this would likely be only a temporary fix.

Regards,
Martin

Post Reply