Show input method selector

Post your questions and help other users.

Moderator: Martin

Post Reply
User avatar
tsolignani
Posts: 54
Joined: 12 Jan 2019 11:53
Location: Vignola, Mo, Italy
Contact:

Show input method selector

Post by tsolignani » 15 Sep 2019 15:19

Good afternoon.

If you use such action, a menu arise with all available keyboards.

Do you have to choose manually the one you wish or is there a way to choose it via automation?

Tried with control UI but when trying to activate the INFO red button the menu goes away.

I would like to switch to automagic keyboard while running a flow then get back when finished. If I have to do it manually well there's is no joy in automating...

Thank you.

anuraag
Posts: 273
Joined: 24 Jan 2015 02:06

Re: Show input method selector

Post by anuraag » 15 Sep 2019 15:52

If you are rooted then you can use Built-in action Set Default Input Method else use Set System Setting by using adb permission.
Screenshot_20190915-212409_1.png
Screenshot_20190915-212409_1.png (124.72 KiB) Viewed 273 times

Hello
Posts: 6
Joined: 07 Sep 2019 18:51

Re: Show input method selector

Post by Hello » 15 Sep 2019 21:34

Use settext2byid() you can enter text in the textbox without automagic input method.

Post Reply