AutoTools Web screen variables

Post your questions and help other users.

Moderator: Martin

Post Reply
vedymin7
Posts: 18
Joined: 03 Mar 2019 12:10

AutoTools Web screen variables

Post by vedymin7 » 03 Mar 2019 12:52

Hi All

I'm trying to populate a variable in Web Screen with a variable from Automagick, without success.
I know that AutoTools are designed for Tasker, however, all other AutoApps plugins which I'm using are working just fine and can accept variables easily.

Does anyone of you is using Web Screen from AutoTools in Automagick?

Link to post about this issue on AutoApps forum (yet waiting for moderation): https://forum.joaoapps.com/index.php?th ... ick.42052/

anuraag
Posts: 371
Joined: 24 Jan 2015 02:06

Re: AutoTools Web screen variables

Post by anuraag » 03 Mar 2019 13:10

You need to edit Variable names under "replace variables/modify configuration" in plugin action of Automagicic. I have created one flow with automagic earlier and it was working fine with autotools.

Edit: Try enabling "replace variables/modify configuration" and test your flow first.

vedymin7
Posts: 18
Joined: 03 Mar 2019 12:10

Re: AutoTools Web screen variables

Post by vedymin7 » 03 Mar 2019 13:58

I actually did it once in the other place. I had to delete parenthesis around the variable. It indeed helps.

In web screen however variable is written in JSON code, and when I want to delete parenthesis then whole flow brake because of JSON syntax error. It llok like that:

Code: Select all

//putBoolean("AlwaysRefreshPreset", false);
//putString("net.dinglisch.android.tasker.JSON_ENCODED_KEYS", "parameters");
//putString("net.dinglisch.android.tasker.extras.VARIABLE_REPLACE_KEYS", "parameters plugininstanceid plugintypeid ");
putString("parameters", replaceVariablesInJSONValues('
{  
   "inputJavascriptInject":{  

   },
   "loadAllLinksInternally":false,
   "overlayToastDuration":"5000",
   "webScreenOverlay":{  
      "overlayHidDuration":"250",
      "overlayReturnToOriginalPosition":false,
      "overlayShowDuration":"500"
   },
   "webscreebKeepScreenOn":false,
   "webscreenColors":{  
      "webscreenInitialBackgroundColor":"#FF29B6FC",
      "webscreenStatusBarColor":"#9FA8DA"
   },
   "webscreenCommands":{  
      "continueOnError":false,
      "onlyLocalCommands":false,
      "waitForCommand":false,
      "webscreenCloseOnAutoAppsCommand":true
   },
   "webscreenDialog":{  
      "dimBackground":true,
      "hideDialogShadow":false
   },
   "webscreenDialogMode":"2",
   "webscreenHtmlInject":{  
      "webscreenReturnHtmlInjection":false
   },
   "webscreenSource":"/storage/emulated/0/WebScreen/NotionTimePicker/index.html",
   "webscreenWindow":{  
      "dialogAnimation":"4",
      "dialogGravity":"17",
      "dialogHeight":"400",
      "dialogUseFullHeight":false
   },
   "generatedValues":{  
      "inputwebscreengeneratedantitle":"{antitle2}",
      "inputwebscreengeneratednotifyid":"{notifyid}",
      "inputwebscreengeneratedantext":"{antext}"
   }
}
'));
putString("plugininstanceid", "4dff3ce1-af93-415d-a581-e265b386421b");
putString("plugintypeid", "com.joaomgcd.autotools.intent.IntentWebScreen");
Right above you can see "inputwebscreengeneratedantitle":"{antitle2}" which is my variable set in the script. But web screen treats it like just plain string...

anuraag
Posts: 371
Joined: 24 Jan 2015 02:06

Re: AutoTools Web screen variables

Post by anuraag » 03 Mar 2019 14:18

Script you have provided is completely broken.

Can you try
1) Configure your plugin
2) Enable replace variables/modify configuration without changing anything further

vedymin7
Posts: 18
Joined: 03 Mar 2019 12:10

Re: AutoTools Web screen variables

Post by vedymin7 » 03 Mar 2019 15:46

It's not a script. It's just a copy from "replace variables/modify configuration"

And yes, it worked with enabled replace variables/modify configuration without changing anything further. Thank You. I'm surprised now.

Post Reply