how to break a line in two in notification

Post your questions and help other users.

Moderator: Martin

Post Reply
User avatar
husky
Posts: 132
Joined: 29 Oct 2016 13:41
Location: Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Contact:

how to break a line in two in notification

Post by husky » 29 Nov 2016 17:05

Hello,

Given the text containing " I need to place this text in two lines", and i would like to see it as

I need to place <===in line 1
this text in two lines <== in line 2

I tested these these combinations I need to place\nthis text in two lines
I need to place "\n"this text in two lines
and they didn't work.

Is there way to break the lines using some AutoMagic feature?
You have a good example on how to Create a list of lines from a multiline text but the opposite of that is not in the Scrpt examples.

Thank You

Husky
"Basic research is what I'm doing when I don't know what I'm doing"

User avatar
kintrupf
Posts: 257
Joined: 10 Sep 2013 08:59

Re: how to break a line in two in notification

Post by kintrupf » 30 Nov 2016 06:32

Use "\r\n" between the lines (without quotes).

skiptannen
Posts: 79
Joined: 13 Jan 2014 21:39

Re: how to break a line in two in notification

Post by skiptannen » 30 Nov 2016 12:00

The syntax that works for me is {"\n"}

User avatar
husky
Posts: 132
Joined: 29 Oct 2016 13:41
Location: Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Contact:

Re: how to break a line in two in notification

Post by husky » 30 Nov 2016 14:08

kintrupf, skiptannen

Thank You for the reply.

Unfortunately none of the examples given work for Notification on Statusbar (title and text).

I tried all possible combinations of your examples.

The title contains:
[{global_date}*{global_time}](variations of line break chars)BATTERY OVERHEAT

The text contains:
Overheat temperature is {global_temp}(variations of line break chars)Celsius

From the Log:

ch.gridvision.ppam.androidautomagiclib.util.p: (no such file or directory) for any of the line break variations.

Could that be that Notification On Status bar does not accept line breaks?

Regards

husky
"Basic research is what I'm doing when I don't know what I'm doing"

skiptannen
Posts: 79
Joined: 13 Jan 2014 21:39

Re: how to break a line in two in notification

Post by skiptannen » 30 Nov 2016 15:56

husky,

I don't think line breaks work in the action Notification on Statusbar. When I tried it I didn't get errors in the log, but I also didn't get line breaks in the notification. I use it in the action Notification on Screen and it works perfectly.

Hope that helps.

User avatar
husky
Posts: 132
Joined: 29 Oct 2016 13:41
Location: Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Contact:

Re: how to break a line in two in notification

Post by husky » 01 Dec 2016 00:18

skiptannen,

It looks like you're right.
I will not pursue the line break in the tnotification on statusbar anymore.
Thanks anyways to all.

Post closed from my side.

Regards

Husky
"Basic research is what I'm doing when I don't know what I'm doing"

Post Reply