Page 1 of 1

Option that change default separator of Input dialog and selectable text in Message dialog

Posted: 14 May 2020 03:34
by Hit
Hello, @Martin
  1. I request an option that can change the default separator for Multi choice and Single choice dialog.
    Because if in the list separate by comma, if I have an element that also have comma there's no way it can displays correctly.
    ,
  2. Some time I need the text in the message dialog, so I request an ability for the text to be selectable
I hope you consider my request and contain it in your next update.

Thank you!

Re: Option that change default separator of Input dialog and selectable text in Message dialog

Posted: 14 May 2020 11:12
by Desmanto
1. Comma is used in many parts of the element to separate multiple input. I think changing it will cause many problems.

You can double Quote the part which have comma.

Code: Select all

Hello,Hei,"Hello, World!"
Will result in 3 choices only, not 4.

Or you can prepare the choices in list (preferred for long list).

Code: Select all

choice = newList("Hello", "Hei", "Hello, World!");
in the input dialog, use
{choice,listformat,comma}

2. +1, for easier copy

3. I would add request for a search option in input dialog. Just like we can search for action/condition/trigger. So we can dynamically search for certain choice directly in the same input dialog.

Re: Option that change default separator of Input dialog and selectable text in Message dialog

Posted: 14 May 2020 16:52
by Rafi4
Hi all
It's so simple as below

From record4

Code: Select all

list = split  ("Hello/Hei/Hello, World!","/")

Re: Option that change default separator of Input dialog and selectable text in Message dialog

Posted: 15 May 2020 00:07
by Hit
I think a bout this idea when I first times meet Automagic. Especially I use some Tasker plugin that have the option.
So thank you guys for the solutions.